Privacy Policy

SydLUG Inc (Association) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information we collect and hold about individuals.

This privacy policy explains how we manage the personal information we collect, use and disclose. The Association complies with the Privacy Act 1988, as well as other relevant State and Territory legislation regarding the management of personal information.

We will only generally collect your personal information from you directly. We collect personal information from you in various ways, such as when you communicate with us, if you apply for membership, if you provide a product or service to us, or when you participate in any of our activities, events or programs. If we collect any personal information about you from another party, where practicable, we will take reasonable steps to inform you why we have collected the information and how we will use it.

The types of personal information we may collect about individuals includes their name, contact details and financial details where required. The types of information we collect about members includes their name and contact information, date of birth, membership status and financial details where required.

We collect personal information to enable us to register and manage membership status, to communicate with members, to report on membership status and to perform other activities related to the Association’s functions.

The Association’s membership information is restricted and protected by password access. Members may seek a copy of their personal information on the member registry. This information will be forwarded to members when requested in writing. We also request members confirm or update their information on an annual basis when they complete their membership renewals.

If you do not provide your personal information to the Association, we may be unable to offer membership to you or to maintain your membership or you may be unable to participate in or have access to our processes, programs, events and activities.

Any personal information we collect from you will be used to promote the LUG in relation to the objects of the Association, including the following purposes:

  • To create and maintain membership records.
  • To report on membership status.
  • To provide referrals to members of the public.
  • To investigate and manage complaints about members.
  • To plan, manage, review and audit our activities and processes.
  • To perform any of our other functions and activities.

Members may elect to not permit release of their details for the purpose of public referrals.

The Association may disclose personal information to other members of the Association.

The Association does not ordinarily disclose personal information to individuals outside Australia. If we transfer personal information to an overseas person or organisation, we will comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 that relate to overseas disclosures.

We will not use an individual’s personal information for direct marketing purposes unless permission has been given to do so.

The Association takes reasonable steps to ensure the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. 

The Association takes reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

The Association’s Privacy Policy is available to all members, potential members and members of the public whose information we may collect.

If you have a complaint about the manner in which SydLUG has handled your personal information, please contact us at the contact details below. We will endeavour to resolve your complaint promptly.

You have the right to gain access to the personal information we hold about you. 

The Association will take all reasonable steps to correct information where an individual is able to show that the information in question is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

In some circumstances, we may not permit an individual access to some or all of their personal information or we may not agree to correct their personal information. In these cases, we will provide reasons for our decision.

Use of our website and privacy

We will only collect personal information through our website if you voluntarily provide it.

We may collect non-identifying information in relation to your use of our website, including the type of browser you use, the files you request, and the domain name and country from which you request information, to monitor and improve our web site and services.

Our website may use cookies to assist in making your browsing experience better and to allow us to improve our website.

We may record your email address if you transmit it to us electronically in an email message or through a web page form.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy has no application to any other website and the Association is not responsible for the practices or the content of any other website.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, would like to request access to your personal information or to correct it or wish to make a complaint regarding your privacy, please contact us via email at info@sydlug.com

Sharing the LEGO Love